What Watts Actually Measure: Continuous vs Peak
Motor wattage is the single most misunderstood spec in the e-bike industry. Two numbers matter, and they are rarely the same.
Continuous (rated) wattage is what the motor can sustain without overheating. This is the number regulators use, the number your customers will see on a spec sheet, and the number that determines how the bike performs on a long climb at hour two, not minute two.
Peak wattage is the short burst a motor can deliver under acceleration or steep-grade load. A 3000W hub motor, for example, may peak at 5500W with 170Nm of torque.
For B2B buyers, the practical rule: quote continuous wattage in your marketing and product listings, and treat peak as headroom. Distributors who advertise peak as if it were continuous create warranty problems and, in regulated markets, compliance problems.
Three more variables shape real-world performance as much as wattage does: system voltage, controller amperage, and gearing. System voltage, controller amperage, and gearing shape real-world performance alongside wattage. When you evaluate factory samples, test the whole drivetrain — not the sticker.
500W: City Commuting Class
500W is the workhorse of urban and light-cargo e-bikes. It delivers enough assist for stop-and-go traffic, modest hills, and riders carrying a bag or a week of groceries, while remaining easy on battery capacity.
Typical characteristics of a 500W build:
- Top speeds around 20 mph
- 48V systems with 13–20Ah batteries
- Efficient range — the Smart's 48V 20Ah pack is rated 38 miles
- Lower cost, lighter weight, simpler controller requirements
Real configurations in this class include the FT-09 (500W Bafang, 48V 15Ah, 20x4.0 KENDA tires, hydraulic disc brakes, 7-speed Shimano, KD718 color LCD), the FT-020 (500W with Gates belt drive and KD986 color display — belt drive means no chain maintenance, a strong selling point for rental and commuter fleets), the Smart (500W hub, 48V 20Ah, 20 mph top speed, 38-mile range, remote and built-in alarm), and the D-04 cargo trike (500W Bafang mid-drive, 48V 13Ah, 25–40 miles of range, mechanical disc brakes).
Who should source 500W: dealers and brand owners targeting commuters, campus and city rental programs, and light cargo. If your market is price-sensitive and regulation-constrained, 500W is the safe default.
750W: The Versatile Middle
750W is a versatile middle tier, giving riders more torque for hills, heavier riders, and loaded rear racks.
The fat tire electric bike 750 watt category is a common flagship SKU for independent brand owners: 750W paired with 20x4.0 or 26x4.0 fat tires handles snow, sand, gravel, and broken pavement.
Representative 750W builds:
- Lazy dog — 750W hub motor, 48V 20Ah, recumbent frame with low step-through, wide seat, and lumbar backrest. A niche product with loyal buyers in the comfort and mobility segments.
- Sidecar — 750W Bafang dual motors, 48V 20Ah, three-wheel sidecar configuration, 7-speed Shimano.
1000W–1500W: Heavy Loads and Hills
Above 750W you leave pure bicycle territory and enter performance and utility. These builds target cargo, steep terrain, and riders who want throttle-heavy, low-pedal-effort operation.
1000W configurations in production today include the M-08 (1000W Bafang mid-drive, 48V 25Ah, 26x4.0 KENDA, 8-speed Shimano, hydraulic disc brakes), the Ranger (1000W Bafang G510 mid-drive, 48V 20Ah, low-step frame, 9-speed Shimano, TEKTRO hydraulic disc brakes), and the Revenge (1000W hub, 48V 20Ah, EEC certified for the EU market).
The FT-014 sits at a distinct 1200W (52V system) with all-terrain tires rated for snow, sand, mountain, and mud — and a folding frame that fits in a car trunk. Folding plus high torque is a combination that sells well to RV owners and urban riders with limited storage.
At 1500W, builds move into moped-adjacent performance:
- Monster — dual-battery fat tire, 1500W motor, 52V 20Ah ×2, 100+ mile range class, 20x4.0 KENDA, hydraulic disc brakes, 7-speed Shimano.
- September — 1500W hub, 72V 32Ah lead-acid, approximately 60 km/h top speed, roughly 80 km range.
Mid-drive vs hub matters enormously in this band. Mid-drives like the Bafang G510 route power through the drivetrain, which is better for steep climbs and heavy cargo because the motor benefits from gearing. Hub motors are simpler, cheaper, and require less maintenance. Match the choice to the end use, not to the wattage number.
2000W–3000W: Off-Road and Motorcycle Class
At 3000W you are no longer building an e-bike in any regulatory sense. You are building a light electric motorcycle, and it should be specified, certified, and marketed as one.
The 3000W motorcycle platform runs a 3000W hub motor peaking at 5500W with 170Nm of torque, a 90 km/h top speed, and the ability to climb a 30° grade. The Revenge Plus pairs a 3000W hub with a 72V 40Ah lithium battery, EEC certification, a TFT display, and a 110 km/h (68 mph) top speed.
These are serious vehicles. They require:
- Motorcycle-grade brakes and frame reinforcement
- EEC or equivalent homologation for European road use
- Different shipping classification (UN38.3 battery documentation, and in many markets a different customs heading than bicycles)
- Dealer networks capable of servicing high-voltage systems
If your channel sells to enthusiasts and you can support the compliance overhead, 3000W is a high-margin, low-competition category. If your channel is bicycle dealers, stay below 1500W.
For buyers weighing where the line falls between a high-power e-bike and a moped, our comparison of [electric moped vs e-bike](/blog/electric-moped-vs-ebike/) breaks down the regulatory and product differences.
Wattage and Regulations: Check Your Destination Market
Wattage affects how a bike is classified in each destination market. The Revenge (1000W) and Revenge Plus (3000W) carry EEC certification; the company also certifies to CE, EN15194, RoHS, and CPSC. Certificates available upon request. Confirm the applicable classification, licensing, and documentation requirements for your destination market before ordering.
How to Specify Motor Power in OEM Orders
When you place an OEM or ODM order, vague wattage language is where disputes begin. Specify these items in writing:
- 1. Continuous rated wattage, not peak. State it as the label value.
- 2. Motor brand and type — Bafang mid-drive, Bafang hub, or unbranded hub. Brand affects both cost and your ability to market the bike.
- 3. System voltage (48V, 52V, 72V) and battery capacity in Ah, plus cell chemistry.
- 4. Controller amperage and current limit — this determines real-world acceleration more than the motor label.
- 5. Torque target in Nm, if climbing performance is a selling point.
- 6. Assist cutoff speed and throttle behavior for your target market's class rules.
- 7. Display model (KD718, KD986, TFT, etc.) and whether it is programmable.
- 8. Certification requirements — CE, EN15194, RoHS, CPSC, EEC — and which markets each SKU is destined for.
Lantu's customization scope covers 12 areas including frame, motor, battery, tires, display, lights, fork, saddle, brakes, gearing, color, and logo. MOQ is 10 units, monthly capacity is 3000 units, and terms run EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP. Electrical components carry a 1-year warranty; mechanical parts carry 2 years. Sales terms and certifications are available on request.
If your lineup mixes fat tire models across wattage tiers, our [fat tire electric bikes](/fat-tire-electric-bikes/) range shows how the same platform scales from 500W commuter builds to 1500W dual-battery machines.
FAQ
Is a 750W motor legal in the US?
Regulations vary by state and market. Confirm the applicable classification for your destination before ordering.
Can I sell a 1000W e-bike in Europe?
A 1000W bike cannot be sold as a standard pedal-assist bicycle under EN15194's 250W continuous rating. Our Revenge model carries EEC certification. Confirm type-approval requirements for your destination market.
Does higher wattage always mean more speed?
No. Speed is capped by controller programming, gearing, and legal limits. Wattage primarily affects acceleration, torque, and hill-climbing under load. A 750W bike on fat tires may be slower than a 500W road-oriented build.
What's the difference between a 750W hub motor and a 750W mid-drive?
A hub motor drives the wheel directly — simpler, cheaper, less maintenance. A mid-drive routes power through the drivetrain, so it benefits from gearing and climbs better with heavy loads. For cargo and steep terrain, specify mid-drive. For flat commuting on a budget, hub is fine.
How do I choose between 1000W and 3000W for my market?
Match the product to your dealer network, and confirm homologation, service, and shipping requirements for high-power builds.
What is the minimum order quantity for a custom wattage configuration?
MOQ is 10 units for listed products. Industry-typical lead times are 7–15 days for samples and 30–45 days for bulk production; confirm custom-configuration MOQ and timing with the factory.
Ready to spec your next SKU? [Contact the factory](/contact/) with your target market, wattage tier, and volume, and we will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.
